Добавил:
[…] Section 1527, in effect, puts into practice the general concept of comity as expressed by the United States Supreme Court in Hilton v. Guyot*(192). The Court held:

[Comity is] the recognition which one nation allows within its territory to legislative, executive or judicial acts of another nation, having due regard both to international duty and convenience, and to the rights of its own citizens, or of other persons who are under the protections of its laws*(193).

11 U.S.C. § 1527 provides:

Cooperation referred to in sections 1525 and 1526 may be implemented by any appropriate means, including:

(1) appointment of a person or body, including an examiner, to act at the direction of the court;

(2) communication of information by any means considered appropriate by the court;

(3) coordination of the administration and supervision of the debtor's assets and affairs;

(4) approval or implementation of agreements concerning the coordination of proceedings; and

(5) coordination of concurrent proceedings regarding the same debtor*(194).

This non-exclusive list provides a framework from which courts may implement procedures to foster comity.