Добавил:
[…] The court looked at the present tense language in 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) defining "foreign non-main proceeding," and 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2) defining "establishment." It explained that "[t]he use of the present tense implies that the court's establishment analysis should focus on whether the debtor has an establishment in the foreign country when the foreign representative files for recognition under Chapter 15"*(107).

9. Recognition

11 U.S.C. § 1502(7) defines the term "recognition" as "the entry of an order granting recognition of a foreign main proceeding or a foreign non-main proceeding under this chapter." Recognition is a "gateway" to the United States courts. Only after a United States court recognizes a proceeding can "the foreign representative... apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court"*(108).