Добавил:
[…] Добавил:
Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
Учебный год 2023 / Transnational Insolvency 201_ an Updated Guide to Cross-bord.rtf
Скачиваний:
30
Добавлен:
21.12.2022
Размер:
173.19 Кб
Скачать

7. Foreign Non-Main Proceeding

The counterpart to "foreign main proceeding," is "foreign non-main proceeding," and defined in 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) as "a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment"*(100).

If the debtor's center of main interests is not in the same country or location where the foreign proceeding is pending, the court can recognize the foreign proceeding as a foreign non-main proceeding*(101). However, to be recognized as a foreign non-main proceeding, the debtor must at least have an "establishment" in the foreign country*(102). Therefore, unlike 11 U.S.C. § 109(a), a case may not be recognized if the sole basis of jurisdiction is the location of assets in the United States*(103).

8. Establishment

Section 1502(2) of Title 11 defines the term "establishment" as "a place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." The definition of "establishment" is the centerpiece of a court's analysis in determining whether the court will grant recognition of a foreign proceeding under 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b).